Shoddy Bill of Lading Practices Leave Carrier With No Right To Limit Its Liability
[…] Courtney v. Ivanov, et al., 2014 WL 4097351 (W.D. Pa. 2014)
Driver Ivanov, hauling for carrier Freightlion Logistics, pulled his rig off the side of Interstate 80 without signaling, allegedly causing driver Courtney, driving another tractor-trailer, to crash into the back of him. Courtney was injured, and sued Ivanov and Freightlion in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania. Among other things, he alleged that Freightlion had violated 49 USC §14101(a), which mandates that carriers provide “safe and adequate” services, and thus was liable to Courtney under 49 USC §14704(a)(2), which provides: “Damages for violations.— A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.” He also claimed Freightlion was liable for punitive damages as provided by Pennsylvania law.