In response to the government’s Discretionary Function Exception defense, they pointed to the Rules’ mandatory nature, and USCG’s statutory obligation to enforce them. The court disagreed, and dismissed USCG from the action.
It’s not that the Rules are mandatory that matters. Rather, the level of discretion the law grants enforcement authorities in applying them controls the issue. True, the absence of compliant lighting may have played a role in the accident as an “unsafe condition” USCG allowed to continue in violation of Rules designed to avoid just this kind of mishap. However, 46 USC §4308, which empowers USCG to take action, provides that if “in the judgment of the official, the operation creates an especially hazardous condition, the official may [emphasis added]” step in by shutting down the offending vessel. This, the court ruled, demonstrated Congressional intention that USCG officers be given discretion to determine whether a Rules violation merits enforcement action and, if so, what kind of responsive action – if any – to take.