FAAAA preempts decedent’s negligent hiring claims against broker.
[…] Does 49 USC §14704 create a private right of action for cargo damage which Carmack doesn’t preempt?
Starr Indemnity & Liability Co. v. YRC, Inc., 2018 WL 905523 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
Procedural irregularities cloud the analysis in this one, and the court doesn’t state a conclusion pending the parties filing supplemental pleadings, but the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois recently considered a shipper’s argument that 49 USC §14704 may be the basis for a cargo claim outside of Carmack. 49 USC §14704(a)(2) provides that “[a] carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.”
Subrogated insurer Starr Indemnity & Liability Co. sued motor carrier YRC seeking recovery of some $2 million in insurance proceeds it paid shipper Cessna for alleged damage to a cargo of two aircraft engines incurred in interstate transit.