Broker need only allege it paid shipper to have Carmack standing against carrier.
[…] Those claims were dismissed.
Motor carrier’s disclosed agent might be liable for lost cargo.
Solochek v. United Van Lines, LLC and Schroeder Moving Systems, Inc., 2018 WL 4386100 (E.D. Wisc. 2018)
Household goods motor carriers generally are liable for cargo loss as the disclosed principals of the interstate agents they typically operate through when a bill of lading is issued. But can the agent dodge liability on the same theory? Several courts have held they can in light of wording within 49 USC §13907(a), which provides:
Each motor carrier providing transportation of household goods shall be responsible for all acts or omissions of any of its agents which relate to the performance of household goods transportation services ... and which are within the actual or apparent authority of the agent from the carrier or which are ratified by the carrier.
But the concept isn’t firmly established in the law. Here, shipper Julie Solochek hired United Van Lines (UVL) agent Schroeder Moving Systems to transport her stuff from Milwaukee to her second home in Nashville, which included a $175,000 lithograph of Mickey Mouse.